IBAN
IBAN stands for International Bank Account Number and is a number attached to all accounts in the EU countries plus Norway, Switzerland and Lichtenstein. The IBAN is made up of a code that identifies the country the account belongs to, the account holder's bank and the account number itself. The IBAN makes it easier and faster to process cross-border payments.

Why use the IBAN?
The IBAN makes automatic processing of cross-border payments easier and enables the bank to check, immediately upon receipt, whether the account numbers are correct. This ensures a fast credit to the account. At the same time, you avoid fees for manual processing of transfers.

How the IBAN is constructed
The IBAN is an international standard (ISO 13616). The number comprises maximum 34 alphanumerical characters, which are structured as follows:
  • Two letters representing the home country of the account holding bank (ISO 3166 country code with two letters, e.g. DK for Denmark)
  • Two numbers that are a control key
  • Maximum of 30 alphanumeric characters that identify the bank and the ordinary account number
An IBAN in Danske Bank consists of 18 characters, which comprise the ISO country code + control key plus registration number 3000 and the ordinary account number of 10 characters.

Example of the IBAN in Danske Bank Denmark
Account number in Danske Bank: 4420 3161123456

Country codeControl No.Registration No.Account No.
DK9830003161123456


Importers and the IBAN
Ask your foreign supplier to notify you of its IBAN so that you can write it on the payment orders that you send via Danske Bank. If your supplier lives in the EU, the IBAN must appear on its invoices.

Exporters and the IBAN
The IBAN must appear on your invoices so that your foreign customers can write it on the payment orders to you. If your IBAN does not appear on your invoice, Danske Bank has labels that you can fill out with your IBAN and attach to your invoices.


How do you get an IBAN?
The bank will assign an IBAN to your current accounts. You cannot automatically calculate an IBAN yourself, as each bank might have different methods of registering their account numbers in the IBAN. The IBAN appears on account statements and in the bank's online systems.


IBANs assigned earlier
Please note that the IBAN has changed since the spring 1999, so it is a good idea to check that you have the correct number. (The first four digits of the 14-digit account number are now always 3000.)

The old IBAN numbers still function, but remember to inform your debtors of the new number as soon as possible.

Countries that require the IBAN


CountryExample of IBAN construction
AlbaniaAL47212110090000000235698741
AndorraAD1200012030200359100100
AustriaAT611904300235473201
BelgiumBE65539007547034
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBA391290079401028494
BulgariaBG80BNBG96611020345678
CroatiaHR1210010051863000160
CyprusCY17002001280000001200527600
Czech RepublicCZ6508000000192000145399
Denmark DK5000400440116243
EstoniaEE382200221020145685
Finland FI2112345600000786
Faeroe IslandsFO1464600009692713
France FR1420041010050500013M02607
Germany DE89370400440532013087
GibraltarGI75NWBK000000007099453
Greece GR1601101250000000012300695
GreenlandGL8964710001000206
Hungary HU421177301611111018000000000
IcelandIS140159260076545510730339
Ireland IE29AIBK93115212345654
IsraelIL620108000000099999999
Italy IT60X0542811101000000123332
KuwaitKW81CBKU0000000000001234560101
LatviaLV80BANK0000435195001
Liechtenstein LI9300762011623852957
LithuaniaLT121000011101001000
Luxembourg LU280019400644750000
MacedoniaMK07300000000042425
MaltaMT84MALT011000012345MTLCAST001S
MauritiusMU17BOMM0101101030300200000MUR
MonacoMC5813488000010051108001292
MontenegroME25505000012345678951
Netherlands NL91ABNA0417164299
Norway NO9386011117946
PolandPL27114020040000300201355387
Portugal PT50000201231234567890154
RomaniaRO49AAAA1B31007593840000
San MarinoSM86U0322509800000000270100
Saudi ArabiaSA0380000000608010167519
SerbiaRS35260005601001611379
Slovak RepublicSK3112000000198742637541
SloveniaSI56191000000123438
Spain ES9121000418450200051322
Sweden SE3550000000054910000008
Switzerland CH9300762011623852957
TunisiaTN5914207207100707129648
TurkeyTR330006100519786457841326
UKGB29NWBK60161331926825

Letters and numbers in italics indicate the bank or department concerned.



Is your IBAN correct?
Here you can check whether an IBAN is valid.

This check will not confirm that the bank account exists, simply that the format of the IBAN conforms to the required standard for the bank and country.

Key in the IBAN and press the Check button.








If you want more information, please contact an account manager from our Corporate Banking Department.



















Wybˇr języka

Contact

Danske Bank A/S S.A.
Branch in Poland
ul. Emilii Plater 28
00-688 Warsaw, Poland

Opening hours:
9.00 am - 5.00 pm
Cashier service:
10.00 am - 4.00 pm

Tel. +48 22 3377100
Fax +48 22 3377101
SWIFT: DABAPLPW

contact@pl.danskebank.com